The Vision Feast is Back
The_Vision_Feast_2020_LAYOUT-03.png

Welcome to our new website. It is now streamlined so we can keep it updated more often.

We are back for a new festival in 2020 with a new look. We will be updating the site in the near future with all our awards and sponsors yet to come. Our 2020 Country spotlight is Brazil and our genre spotlight is Queer media. Entries open very soon. Stay tuned.

we are working towards doing a physical presentation in 2020 and will keep you posted on that, in the mean time explore our new website and enjoy the new graphics created by our very own festival director Aleksander Sakowski.

 
Feaster_03.png
 

keep and eye out for our vision mascots :)

2020Aleks Sakowski
2018 Winners

Congratulations to all our 2018 winners. Such amazing talent!

Visionary_Winner.jpg
THE VISION FEAST CATEGORY AWARD NOMINEES 2018
Laurel_02.png

IT IS ALWAYS A TOUGH PROCESS SELECTING FROM SUCH A LARGE TALENT POOL BUT WITHOUT FURTHER ADIEU OUR 2018 CATEGORY NOMINEES ARE IN. CONGRATULATIONS TO YOU ALL.

ANIMATION
MONSTERS PLAYGROUND – SEAMUS SPILSBURT & DARCY PRENDERGAST
BREAKFAST IN BED – TOBIAS KREBS
SCANDAL – PABLO MENGIN-LECREULX
RAYGUN – KYLE SOUTH & ELYSE SOUTH

MUSIC VIDEO
RAIN – MARTIN GERIGK
FADED AWAY/NITE BITES – CLÉMENT OBERTO
BURIAL GROUND – TOM LEVESQUE
THINGS WERE BETTER BEFORE – LU PULICI

STUDENT
HOMESICK – HILA EINY
MY LITTLE SISTER – MICHELLE LAW
OLD FRIEND – JESSICA HILL
TOWNIES –  SARA PAYNE

WEB MEDIA
SUBVERSE – JOSEPH WHITE
MACHINIMA – ANDRÁS KOVÁCS
KISSY COUSINS MONSTER BABIES – WAYNE KEELEY
MOST LIKELY – JACOB TITTL

EXPERIMENTAL
NEED YOU NOW – CREMANCE
DAISY BELLE – WILLIAM WALL
PRERI FOON – JEN TAMAYO JÖRFORD
DULL HOPE – BRIAN RATIGAN

HISTORICAL
A THOUSAND KISSES – RICHARD GOLDGEWICHT
FAMILY PORTRAIT – KELLY HOLMES
CIVIL – ANDREW HUGGINS
THE SYCAMORE GAP – LUCY ROSE WILSON

JAPANESE
CORNU AMMONIS – NAOYA ASANUMA
DEBRIS – KEITARO OSHIMA
HANA – MAI NAKANISHI
GAIKOKUJIN – STEVEN LEFEVER

Aleks Sakowski
2016 Winners
Nomination-thumnails_2.jpg

What a crazy year, but we finally made it. Thanks to all our entrants this year and congratulations to our winners. Wishing you all a merry Christmas and a visionary new year.


BEST MUSIC VIDEO, VISIONARY DIRECTOR AND VISIONARY CINEMATOGRAPHY


SCROOGEE

Directed by Sergy Ermolaevl - Cinematography by - Andrey Krauzov

7.png

BEST ANIMATED FILM 


TTTT - Directed by Mert Kizilay

6.png

BEST NARRATIVE FILM


THE SEED - Directed by Barney Frydman


BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM


STILL POINT - Directed by Benjamin Ridgway

4.png

BEST STUDENT FILM AND VISIONARY VFX


SHELL - Directed by Daniel Ahrens

3.png

VISIONARY EDITING 


BREATHE - Directed by - THUNDERLIPS

2.png

VISIONARY ART DEPARTMENT 


THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by Ariel Vida

1.png
2016Aleks Sakowskiwinners
2016 nominees

Out 2016 Nominations are live! Check out our updated site for the complete list. Our technical nominations will be coming soon.

Nomination-thumnails_AFX.jpg

BEST MUSIC VIDEO


THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by Ariel Vida
WATER OR GOLD - Directed by Isaac Bell
LED ROCK - Directed by Ken Imai
THROUGH MY STREET - Directed by - Piet Baumgartner
SCROOGEE - Directed by - Sergy Ermolaevl
BREATHE - Directed by - THUNDERLIPS
WHO KILLED BRUCE LEE - Directed by - Chadi Younes
DARK WAVES - Directed by - Sven D
WINDOW SEATS - Directed by - Alan Stewart
COLD STEEL - Directed by - Isaac Bell


BEST ANIMATED FILM 


BRIGHT SPOTS - Directed by- Jilli Rose
TTTT - Directed by - Mert Kizilay
KILLER RECIPE - Directed by - Chadwick Whitehead 
GHOST BOY - Directed by - Jonathan Brooks
AEON AZURE - Directed by - Luis Felip Bueno & Matteo Di Gioia
THE WORLD OF MICROFLUIDICS - Directed by - Toby Mory & Nico Roicke
PUZZLE - Directed by - Stav Levi


BEST LIVE ACTION FILM


DREAMS ON SALE
- Directed by - Vlad Buzaianu
STRIPES - Directed by - Tibo Pinsard
THE SEED - Directed by - Barney Frydman


BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM 


STILL POINT - Directed by - Benjamin Ridgway 
IMAGINING TIME - Directed by - Jelena Sinik 
BEWEISTHEORE I - Directed by - Artem Tarkhanov 
THE COPYIST - Directed by - Kőszegi Tamás 
POST MODERN PIONEER PLAQUE - Directed by - Boris Kozlov
STO[NE]S - Directed by - Marcin Gizycki
BEGONE DULL CARE - Directed by - Paul Johnson


BEST STUDENT FILM 


BRAIN WASH - Directed byHanna Gautrey
SHELL - Directed by - Daniel Ahrens
FORCE AND HONOUR - Directed by - Maxime Cordon
TOTEM - Directed by - Ariel Jew
PUG OF WAR - Directed by - Martin Kemble
RABBIT BLOOD - Directed by - Yagmur Altan
THE GREAT SILENCE - Directed by - Shuren Hao


Here are the nominations for our Visionary Awards.

VISIONARY DIRECTOR


TTTT - Directed by - Mert Kizilay
SCROOGEE - Directed by - Teymur Aliev
SHELL - Directed by - Daniel Ahrens
THE SEED - Directed by - Barney Frydman


VISIONARY CINEMATOGRAPHY


SCROOGEE - Cinematography by - Andrey Krauzov
THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by Ariel Vida
DARK WAVES - Directed by - Sven D
THE SEED - Cinematography by - Kassim Olivier Ahmed


VISIONARY EDITING


BREATHE - Directed by - THUNDERLIPS
WHO KILLED BRUCE LEE - Directed by - Chadi Younes
THE POST MODERN PIONEER PLAQUE - Directed by - Boris Kozlov
THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by Ariel Vida


VISIONARY VFX


STILL POINT - Directed by - Benjamin Ridgway
WINDOW SEATS - Directed by - Alan Stewart
SHELL - Directed by - Daniel Ahrens
TTTT - Directed by - Mert Kizilay


VISIONARY ART DEPARTMENT


THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by - Ariel Vida
WINDOW SEATS - Directed by - Alan Stewart
SCROOGEE - Cinematography by - Andrey Krauzov
BEWEISTHEORE I - Directed by - Artem Tarkhanov

2015 Winners
wins.jpg

Our 2015 Winners are announced. Congratulations to all our visionaries. Check them out.

Visionary Directing and D.O.P

Rush Hour by Remi Boulnois

DIRandDOP.png

Visionary Editing

Cosby Kid by THUNDERLIPS

Editing.png

Visionary Art Department

SUGAR by WATTS

Artdept.png

Visionary Makeup/SFX

Start a Revolution by Dimi Nakov

SFX.png

Best Narrative video

Coconut Lime by Eddy Fifield

Narrative.png

Best Animated video

Elliot The Bull by Samuel Lewis

Animation.png

Best Performance video

Man's Paradox by Barney Frydman

Performance.png

Best VFX video

Breakapart By Noam Sharon & Tal Zagreba

VFX.png

Best Abstract video

Glare by THUNDERLIPS

Abstract.png

Here are our 2015 Student award winners. Congratulations.

Best large team 3D Project - Taking the Plunge by By Thaddaeus Andreades

Best small team 3D Project - Cupidiculous - By Panop Koonwat

Best 2D Project - Pokey Pokey by Junjie Zhang

Best Live Action Project - Goodbye to the Lullaby by Karol Gajos

Best Mixed Media Project - Mend and Make do by Bexie Bush

2015 Nominees
noms.jpg

Congratulations to all the directors, we appreciate the hard work and talent that went into making these visions come to life.

Performance Video Finalists

  • RANGERS - Randa - Robert Wallace

  • SUGAR - Five knives - Watts

  • COSBY KID - Randa - Thunder lips

  • MANS PARADOX - Apashe - Robert Frydman 

  • START A REVOLUTION - Devil Skin - Dimi Nakov

  • UNARMED - Titanium - Adam King

  • MELANCHOLIC PARK - Kai Waker, Natalia Maslova 


Narrative Video Finalists 

  • RUSH HOUR - Hoosky - Boris Antona

  • DRUM AND FIFE - Smashing Pumpkins - Jimmy Ahlander 

  • ROPES - Annie Eve - Watts

  • COCONUT LIME - Team Dynamite - Eddie Fifield 

  • FIGHTER - Fender Heist - Espen Olsen

  • HOW DEEP CAN I GO - Kye Smythe

  • VERTIGINOUS HOLE - Enkephalin - Emilie Gueret


Animated Video Finalists 

  • COLOUR BLIND - Samuel Lewis 

  • RE - Nils Frahm - Balazs Simon

  • LAND - Masanobu Hiraoka 

  • HOLD TIGHT - Ladi6 - Robert Wallace 

  • OSAMA OBAMA - Larytta - Julien Mercier 

  • ALL IM SAYING - James - Peter Vacz

  • LOOPER Melanie Tourneur and Eve Deroeck

  • SIZQ - Networks - Yoshino Kohei


VFX Video Finalists 

  • FLAW - Noah - Takcom

  • OUT OF TIME - Running Young - James Ballard 

  • MOON DUST - Belive - Sindy Glraldo 

  • BREAKAPART - Acollective - Noam Sharon and Tal Zagreba 

  • WHO LIVED HERE - Hauschka - Eric Epstein


Abstract Video Finalists 

  • DUAL - Balkansky - Adriana Gerasimova

  • GLARE - Sheep Dog and Wolf - Thunderlips 

  • BLACK TAPE - Michelle and Uri Kranot 

  • PATHS OF LIGHT - Nelson Fernandes 

  • DARK WATER - Marino Thorlacius


STUDENT CATEGORIES 


3D Large Team Projects Finalists

  • VIVA LUCHA - Anne Fong & JD Gardner - School of visual arts

  • TAKING THE PLUNGE - Thaddaeus Andreades, Nicholas Manfredi ,Elizabeth Ku-Herrero,Marie Raoult - School of visual arts

  • LET”S GO - Kevin Li - School of visual arts 

  • FAWN - Gerhardt Reibstirn - Media Design School

  • IMPASSE - James Hall - Media Design School 

  • 1900 - 2000 - Benoit Berthe, Armelle Renac, Gabrielle Locre, Vivien Risser, Caroline Leduff, Agathe Pillot - Supinfocom


3D Small Team Projects Finalists 

  • ZOE - ChiHyun Lee - School of visual arts

  • DISPATCH - Min Hwa Jung, John Seppala

  • CUPIDICULOUS -  Panop Koonwat

  • ROUND TRIP - David Gruwier Larsen  - 3D College Denmark

  • SWITCH MAN - Hsun-Chun Chuang, Shao-Kuei Tong 

  • BUBBLE - Lam Yee Shing, Quek Yu Lin, Poh Ya Ching - Nanyang technological University 


2D Animation Student Finalists

  • THE PRICE - Edward Chow  - School of Visual Arts

  • THE CASEBOOK OF NIPS AND PORK - Melody Wang

  • POKEY POKEY - Junjie "Jake"

  • GROUND FLOOR - Asya Aizenstein 

  • A MAN CALLED MAN - Guy Charnaux 


Mixed Media Student Finalists

  • BERNINA SINGS - Harriet Lenneman

  • THE LAST CLIENT - Regina Kim  

  • MEND AND MAKE DO - bexie bush 

  • CONTINUUM - Natalianne Boucher 


Live Action Student Finalists 

  • FROM THE MOUTH OF THE MARINER - Josh Tilley 

  • KEEPING BALANCE - Bernhard Wenger 

  • GOODBYE TO THE LULLABY - Karol Gajos 

  • ART OF MOTION - Rhodri Williams, Ollie Elliot