Posts tagged nominees
2016 nominees

Out 2016 Nominations are live! Check out our updated site for the complete list. Our technical nominations will be coming soon.

Nomination-thumnails_AFX.jpg

BEST MUSIC VIDEO


THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by Ariel Vida
WATER OR GOLD - Directed by Isaac Bell
LED ROCK - Directed by Ken Imai
THROUGH MY STREET - Directed by - Piet Baumgartner
SCROOGEE - Directed by - Sergy Ermolaevl
BREATHE - Directed by - THUNDERLIPS
WHO KILLED BRUCE LEE - Directed by - Chadi Younes
DARK WAVES - Directed by - Sven D
WINDOW SEATS - Directed by - Alan Stewart
COLD STEEL - Directed by - Isaac Bell


BEST ANIMATED FILM 


BRIGHT SPOTS - Directed by- Jilli Rose
TTTT - Directed by - Mert Kizilay
KILLER RECIPE - Directed by - Chadwick Whitehead 
GHOST BOY - Directed by - Jonathan Brooks
AEON AZURE - Directed by - Luis Felip Bueno & Matteo Di Gioia
THE WORLD OF MICROFLUIDICS - Directed by - Toby Mory & Nico Roicke
PUZZLE - Directed by - Stav Levi


BEST LIVE ACTION FILM


DREAMS ON SALE
- Directed by - Vlad Buzaianu
STRIPES - Directed by - Tibo Pinsard
THE SEED - Directed by - Barney Frydman


BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM 


STILL POINT - Directed by - Benjamin Ridgway 
IMAGINING TIME - Directed by - Jelena Sinik 
BEWEISTHEORE I - Directed by - Artem Tarkhanov 
THE COPYIST - Directed by - Kőszegi Tamás 
POST MODERN PIONEER PLAQUE - Directed by - Boris Kozlov
STO[NE]S - Directed by - Marcin Gizycki
BEGONE DULL CARE - Directed by - Paul Johnson


BEST STUDENT FILM 


BRAIN WASH - Directed byHanna Gautrey
SHELL - Directed by - Daniel Ahrens
FORCE AND HONOUR - Directed by - Maxime Cordon
TOTEM - Directed by - Ariel Jew
PUG OF WAR - Directed by - Martin Kemble
RABBIT BLOOD - Directed by - Yagmur Altan
THE GREAT SILENCE - Directed by - Shuren Hao


Here are the nominations for our Visionary Awards.

VISIONARY DIRECTOR


TTTT - Directed by - Mert Kizilay
SCROOGEE - Directed by - Teymur Aliev
SHELL - Directed by - Daniel Ahrens
THE SEED - Directed by - Barney Frydman


VISIONARY CINEMATOGRAPHY


SCROOGEE - Cinematography by - Andrey Krauzov
THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by Ariel Vida
DARK WAVES - Directed by - Sven D
THE SEED - Cinematography by - Kassim Olivier Ahmed


VISIONARY EDITING


BREATHE - Directed by - THUNDERLIPS
WHO KILLED BRUCE LEE - Directed by - Chadi Younes
THE POST MODERN PIONEER PLAQUE - Directed by - Boris Kozlov
THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by Ariel Vida


VISIONARY VFX


STILL POINT - Directed by - Benjamin Ridgway
WINDOW SEATS - Directed by - Alan Stewart
SHELL - Directed by - Daniel Ahrens
TTTT - Directed by - Mert Kizilay


VISIONARY ART DEPARTMENT


THE WORLD ENDER - Directed by - Ariel Vida
WINDOW SEATS - Directed by - Alan Stewart
SCROOGEE - Cinematography by - Andrey Krauzov
BEWEISTHEORE I - Directed by - Artem Tarkhanov